Join our Newsletter Join us on Facebook

Plant Profile: Amarygia - Amaryllis belladonna x Brunsvigia josephinae

Amarygia

Amarygia - Amaryllis belladonna x Brunsvigia josephinae

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Common Name(s): "Amarygia" is the name used for hybrids between species of Amaryllis and Brunsvigia

Origin: Hybrid: Amaryllis belladonna x Brunsvigia josephinae

Flowering: Summer-Autumn

Watering: Water sparingly as soon as flower stalks appear. Discontinue watering altogether when the bulb goes into dormancy

Planting Aspect: Full sun

Preferred Climate: Temperate, Subtropical, Grassland


Description

Amarygia is the name derived to cover hybridised and crossed varieties of Amaryllis and Brunsvigia. This hybrid has the virtue of producing quite large bulbs; a flower size and form more akin to Amaryllis plus being somewhat more frost hardy. The broad, strap-like, blueish-grey leaves are produced in pairs and usually lie close to or flat on the ground. They only appear in winter and rapidly die back in summer before the flowers are borne in late summer to autumn. The plants including the inflorescence grow up to about 60cm in height. At full maturity the bulbs grow to 200 mm in diameter and are covered with dry, papery tunics.

12-16 flowers are carried on open, widely spreading umbels and are a lipstick pink shade which opens quite fully. They are able to withstand seasonal droughts and very low temperatures in the winter; however they should be grown in containers under cover to protect them from severe frost when actively growing.

 

Cultivation

Amarygia should be grown in a warm to hot, sunny position with plenty of moisture during the growing season and in well drained soil. Plant the bulbs only so deep that the long narrow neck to where it widens out is well above ground level. As they take 1 to 2 seasons to return to flowering after being moved (whether grown in the garden or containers), make sure the growing area is large enough that they can remain undisturbed for a number of years.

Water sparingly as soon as flower stalks appear and increase this as the leaves emerge and through their growing cycle. Discontinue watering altogether when the bulb goes into dormancy. Weak feedings of organic liquid fertilizer can be given, but only at the beginning of its seasonal growing cycle. The key to success with Amarygia as with all Amaryllis genus bulbs is not to kill them with kindness and over feeding. Protect them from aphids, snails, slugs and bulb fly.

Revised: 24th Feb 2010 @ 2:20 AM
Keywords: amarygia, amaryllis belladonna x brunsvigia josephinae, amaryllidaceae, amarygia, amaryllis, brunsvigia, belladonna, growing